Skip to Content

2018 Blenheim Palace Show Results

2018 Blenheim Palace Show Results

Photos available shortly in our Photo Album

Special Awards
Best in Show: Margaret Lang & Sue John, Bladon & Woodstock Flower Club in Class 3
Runner-up to Best in Show: Shirley Sexton & Jane Haas, Greys Flora in Class 4
Show Manager’s Choice: Summertime Exhibition Piece by Lynda Ayris & Rosemary McGowan, Bicester Floral Club, Club 2000

Class 1 (Imposed Class): The Garden Party
1st – Pat Dibben, Harmondsworth Flower Guild
2nd – Anna Steven, Oxford Flower Club
3rd – Suzanne Marshall, Phoenix Design
Very Highly Commended – Tracy Ray, Twyford & Ruscombe Floral Art Club

People’s Choice in class 1
1st – Pat Dibben, Harmondsworth Flower Guild (301 votes)
2nd – Suzanne Marshall, Phoenix Design (169 votes)
3rd – Vijay Bhatia,  Harmondsworth Flower Guild (140 votes)

Class 2 (Semi-Imposed Class): On the Beach
1st – Jenny Langton, Abingdon Flower Club
2nd – Melissa Fletcher, AbingdonFlower Club
3rd – Janet Nelson, Stony Stratford Floral Club
Highly Commended – Marion Ayris, Bicester Floral Club & Club 2000
Commended – Jeannette Walker, Thame Flower Club
Commended – Catherine Lee, Wantage Flower Club

Class 3 (Pedestal Class): A Midsummer Nights Dream
1st – Margaret Lang & Sue John, Bladon & Woodstock Flower Club
2nd – Carol Doughty, Wantage Flower Club, Oxford Flower Club, Club 2000
3rd – Susan Raynor & Lyn Elsmore, Bladon & Woodstock Flower Club
Very Highly Commended – Martin Capel, Stony Stratford Floral Club
Highly Commended – Susan Smithson, Banbury Floral Art Club
Commended – Sherry Smith & Pat Hannah, Bourne End Floral Arrangement Society

Class 4: (Open Art in the Environment Class): Collaboration with Nature 
1st – Shirley Sexton & Jane Haas, Greys Flora
2nd – Susie Barwick & Sandie Draper, Phoenix Design
3rd – Donna Williams & Lorraine Saunders, Club 2000
Very Highly Commended: Patrisha Anchors, Wantage Flower Club

Class 5 (Open Photography Class): Midsummer Madness 
1st – Margaret Lloyd, Thame Flower Club
2nd – Lynda Ayris, Bicester Floral Club & Club 2000
3rd – Roy Doughty, Non-NAFAS
Very Highly Commended – Carol Doughty,  Wantage Flower Club & Oxford Flower Club, Club 2000

Exhibition: Summertime
Lynda Ayris & Rosemary McGowan, Bicester Floral Club & Club 2000
Anna Steven, Oxford Flower Club
Jackie Page, Bicester Floral Club
Chris Brown, Jayne Bolton & Carole Cummings, Oxford Flower Club
Barbara Bowman, Oxford Flower Club